GENXT BT SOLUTIONS PTY LIMITED (GENXTBT BT, we, our and us) respects individual privacy and the rights of individuals to control their personal information. We are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out our policies and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information that you provide to us and which we collect from you. By accessing or otherwise using our website at www.genxtbtsolutions.com.au (“Website”), contacting us by email, telephone or through the Website, or using any of our other services, you agree to the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy and consent to the processing of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us.

Types of personal information we collect and hold

“Personal information” is information or an opinion about you or which is reasonably identifiable as you, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether or not the information is recorded in a material form.

The types of personal information that we collect includes: 

name, name of organisation, occupation / position title, email address, telephone number, other contact details;
professional industries or organisations with whom you are affiliated;
your government identification number, such as your tax file number;

records of our interactions with you, including by telephone, email and online;

any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

We may collect personal information about

individuals;
contractors and suppliers;
third parties seeking our services; and
other people who come into contact with us in the ordinary course of business.

In addition, when you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

How we collect and hold personal information

In general, we do not collect your personal information, unless you provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly during your dealings with us, including by way of:

personal contact with us at a face-to-face meeting or situation;
mail, email or telephone when you contact us to make an enquiry about our services;
your business card that you provide to us.

In some cases, we collect personal information from third parties including public sources, our related companies, referrers, your adviser(s) and our service providers including information service providers. We may hold your personal information in hard copy files and/or electronic files.

Genxt BT takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information that we collect is kept secure in accordance with industry standard physical, electronic and managerial procedures. All of our staff are trained to comply with this Privacy Policy. In respect of personal information collected online or stored electronically (including in the cloud) in particular, you acknowledge that no security system is impenetrable and that the security of such networkds and systems can never be guaranteed. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information which is transmitted to us is transmitted at your own risk.

Purpose for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

Genxt BT will use and disclose your personal information only for the purpose (the “primary purpose”) for which you provide it to us, which may include:

to provide you with any products or services that you may request (including data or information processing, human resources management and recruitment services);
to respond to any query or complaint that you may make;
for internal administration purposes;
to operate, protect, improve and optimise our Website, our sevices and our business such as to perform analytics, conduct research, evaluation and development and quality control purposes and for advertising and marketing;
to send you marketing and promotional and other information that may be of interest to you;
to consider your employment or contractual engagement application

We may disclose your personal information to:

third party contractors engaged to perform functions or provide services relating to the purposes for which we collect personal information. If this is the case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that they comply with this Privacy Policy;
third party service providers or affiliates within or outside of Australia who work on behalf of or with us to provide some of our administrative and other services, such as processing payments (such as credit card payments). We require such service providers to agree not to use such information except as necessary to provide the services to us; enforcement or regulatory authorities, within and outside of Australia, if required by law.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any secondary purpose, unless you consent to that use or disclosure; or you would reasonably expect the use or disclosure in the circumstances, and that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we have collected that information.

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy (or as required for any statutory or legal requirements), we do not share, sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties. If Genxt BT is acquired or merged with another entity or entities, your personal information may be shared with such other entity, always confidentially, and subject always to the primary purpose for which your personal information was provided to us.

Access to and correction of personal information

Genxt BT will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we collect is up-to-date, complete and accurate, and any personal information that we use or disclose is up-to-date, complete, accurate and relevant.

You may request access to your personal information and you may seek the correction of such information by contacting our us at [insert email] or at Genxt BT Privacy Officer c/- Metis Law PO Box 724 NSW Australia 1360.

Complaints about a privacy breach

If you believe that we have breached this Privacy Policy, you may direct your complaint to us at [insert email] or at Genxt BT Privacy Officer c/- Metis Law PO Box 724 NSW Australia 1360. We will review your complaint and liaise with you directly to resolve your complaint.

Overseas disclosures

Where you are acquiring our specialised outsourcing services, we will share your personal information with our providers based in Sri Lanka – but only to the extent required for those providers to perform the services for you. Those providers are contractually required to comply with by this Privacy Policy.

Except as set out elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we do not disclose your personal information overseas.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website. Unless stated otherwise, changes will be effective immediately upon being placed on the Website. Your continued use of the Website following such amendments being placed on the Website will represent an agreement by you to be bound by the Privacy Policy as amended.